Eau - IMAGE
Water (everything about it)

Boil water advisory – In effect, lifts and precaution

Boil water advisories – In effect, lifts and precautions
Advisories in effect – see below

The "3-day minimum" rule
A boil water advisory is usually in effect for a minimum of three (3) days which is the time required to conduct new analyses and obtain the results.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315
Residents are asked to check the pre-recorded message at 450-424-8000, extension 315 for boil water advisories and lifts as well as the table below.

Educational videos
Boil water advisories

Which precautions must be taken
when a boil water advisory is issued
How will I be informed of
a boil water advisory


Issued on Advisories in effect
(see precautions to take below the table)
August / 19 / 2020 /
12:45 p.m.
September / 1er / 2020 
3:20 p.m.
Reason
Emergency work

Emergency work
Streets concerned
Montée Saint-Lazare  (between Place Turcotte and Rue des Loisirs)
Rue des Coliades
Additional information The 10 affected residences have received a door-hanger with the boil-water advisory info. The 20 affected residences have received a door-hanger with the boil-water advisory info.
Lift Lifted as of Friday, August 21, 12;15 p.m. Lifted as of Monday, September 7th, 2020 - voice mail ext. 315 will be edited shortly.




Precautionary measures to take during an advisory
  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least one (1) minute prior to consumption or use bottled water
  2. Water that has been boiled for one minute or bottled water must be used for the following activities until you are advised to the contrary:
    • Brushing teeth and rinsing the mouth
    • Drinking and preparing beverages
    • Preparing infant formula and baby food
    • Washing and preparing food that will be eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.)
    • Preparing food that does not require prolonged cooking (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
    • Making ice cubes
  3. Throw out ice cubes (do not forget refrigerator water dispenser tanks), beverages and food prepared with unboiled tap water
  4. You can use unboiled tap water for the following activities:
    • Washing dishes with hot water, making sure you dry them well
    • Washing clothes, showering and bathing
    • Make sure young children do not swallow water while bathing or wash them with a face cloth

Boil water advisory – Reasons and means of communication

Educational videos
Boil water advisories

Which precautions must be taken
when a boil water advisory is issued
How will I be informed of
a boil water advisory


Reason for a preventive boil water advisory
A boil water advisory is issued as a precaution:
  1. When a water main breaks or work is planned on a municipal aqueduct network
    Any work or repair, planned or not, that forces the interruption of the flow of water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network
    (Sainte-Angélique, Saddlebrook or Saint-Louis networks) requires a preventive boil water advisory.

  2. When the result of a treated water sample taken from the aqueduct is non-compliant to MDDEFP standards
    An advisory is issued as soon as a non-compliant sample result is communicated to the City by the independent laboratory accredited by the Ministry of Environment and Climate Change (MDDEFP) that conducts the test.
Communication of the advisory
  • Door hangers
    Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally, the Town distributes door hangers to all the homes aimed by the advisory. The Town does not distribute door hangers when it is a large-scale boil water advisory. Instead it issues a community alert using the automated call system.

  • Automated call system (community alert)
    The City sends automated notifications to the community via landline phones, mobile phones, text messages and emails. Residents only need to register by phone at 450- 424-8000, extension 290.

  • Recorded messages at extension 315
    Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally or for all users on a specific aqueduct network, the Town records a message at extension 315 (450-424-8000). The lift is also recorded.

  • Newsletter (e-notice)
    The Town does not send a newsletter for a boil water advisory issued to, and only affecting, a small number of properties. The Town only sends out a newsletter when it is a large-scale boil water advisory.

  • Signs at town entrances and affected residential areas
    When all users on a network are affected, the Town also posts signs at the entrances of those residential areas concerned and at some town entrances depending on the network concerned.

  • Website
    The Town keeps the “Boil water advisory, in effect, lifts and precautions” section up-to-date.

Distribution (aqueduct) networks and maps

Distribution (aqueduct) networks and maps
Saint-Lazare aqueduct networks
The City of Saint-Lazare supplies treated (drinking) water to nearly 90% of the properties on its territory (10% are served by private artesian wells). It draws water from different underground sources with different quantitative and qualitative properties.

Distribution is done through three (3) water networks:
  • The Sainte-Angélique network serving 4,800 residences (14,983 residents) (2017)

  • The Saddlebrook Network serving 1,200 residences (3,950 residents) (2017)

  • The Saint-Louis network serving 300 residences (980 residents) (2017)
Which network serves your property?
To find out which aqueduct network services your residence, access the map, enter your address number, then choose your street. Note that properties serviced by a private well (artesian well) or private network are not shown on this map.

Other municipal networks

Hudson’s aqueduct network
Twelve (12) properties on Route Harwood in Saint-Lazare are serviced by the municipal aqueduct network of the Town of Hudson. The Town of Hudson’s Public Works Department (or the operator of the network) is responsible for distributing door hangers to the Saint-Lazare residents serviced by its network. However, if a boil water advisory is issued for Hudson, and upon Hudson’s request, the Saint-Lazare Communications Department may post a notice under the "Boil water advisory, in effect, lifts and precautions" section.

Vaudreuil-Dorion’s aqueduct network
Seventeen (17) properties on Route de la Cité-des-Jeunes are serviced by the Vaudreuil-Dorion network. Ville de Vaudreuil-Dorion’s Public Works Department is responsible for distributing door hangers to the Saint-Lazare residents serviced by its network. However, if a boil water advisory is issued for Vaudreuil-Dorion, and upon Vaudreuil’s request, the Saint-Lazare Communications Department may post a notice under the "Boil water advisory, in effect, lifts and precautions" section.

Other private networks
There is at least one private network in Saint-Lazare.
In accordance with the Regulation respecting the quality of drinking water, owners of private aqueduct networks are subject to the same rules as municipalities.

In Saint-Lazare, there is at least one private aqueduct network (Green Maple). The owner, i.e. the operator of the network, is responsible for notifying those serviced by his network of any instance of non-compliance of the network.

However, the Town may post a boil water advisory at the request of a private network operator under the “Boil water advisory, in effect, lifts and precautions” section.

Financial assistance

Financial assistance
The City offers a financial assistance to purchase:
  • A rain barrel
  • A low-flow toilet
  • Water and energy saving products
Visit the financial assistance section.

Flushing of aqueduct networks (reasons, periods, map and notices)

Flushing of aqueduct networks (reasons, periods, map and notices)
Flushing periods are advertised in both a French and English newspaper, as well as in the Town’s newsletter and on Facebook.

The flushing of the networks started on Monday, August 24, 2020. 
It could extend over a 11-week period as follows in the table below.

*  The dates are given for information purposes only. The schedule may vary depending on the priorities and emergencies assigned to ground crews. In addition, the duration of the flushing varies from year to year depending on changes brought to the network and observations made by the technicians during the flushing.


Network Usual rinsing period
Due to COVID, the spring flushing was postponed to the month of August.
In progress | Starts on *
Saddlebrook Spring
(April-May)
Started on Tuesday, August 25, 2020
(approx. 2 weeks)
Completed
Sainte-Angélique - UPPER
(à l’ouest de la rue du Bordelais et de la montée Saint‑Robert
Spring
(April-May)
Approx. Tuesday, October 13, 2020
(approx. 4 weeks)
Sainte-Angélique – LOWER
(à l’est de la rue du Bordelais et de la montée Saint‑Robert)
Fall
(oct-nov)
Started Monday, September 14, 2020
(approx. 4 weeks)
Saint-Louis Spring
(April-May)
Started on Tuesday, September 8, 2020
(aprrox. 1 week)
Completed
The complete annual flushing of the pipes:
  • Is required to:
    • Eliminate deposits in pipes
    • Maintain good drinking water quality
  • Extends over approximately 3 weeks
  • Temporarily affects:
    • The clarity of the water
    • The water pressure
    • But not the quality, make it flow until it becomes clear
  • Is advertised using the newsletter
  • Can be viewed on the rinsing map
Consumption of yellowish or brownish water
Although we do not recommend drinking brownish or yellowish-coloured water mainly because of the taste and smell that can be modified, coloured water can be used for other daily tasks.

Laundry during flushing periods
Before doing the laundry, check the color of the water. During the rinsing periods, it is suggested to do the laundry after 5 pm.

It is not recommended to use coloured water to wash white clothing during or after a network rinse, as it is likely the clothing will be stained, especially if bleach is used. Products that remove rust stains on various surfaces exist and are sold in hardware stores.

Let the water run
If a yellowish or brownish water episode occurs at a residence, the only way to remedy this situation is to let the cold water run from the tap (bath) until it becomes clear.

Abnormal situations
During the next operation, if you notice any abnormal situations, do not hesitate to contact the Public Works Department.

Natural water sources

Natural water sources
Warning – natural water source (Chemin Lotbinière)
It is strictly prohibited to draw water from the groundwater source located opposite 2344 Chemin Lotbinière. This source is not only located on private property but is not controlled for the presence of contaminants, harmful microorganisms and other harmful substances that pose health risks.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Outdoor use of water from private wells and owner responsibilities

Outdoor use of water from private wells and owner responsibilities
Responsibilities of a private well owner
Responsibilities of a private well owner According to the Town’s registry (2003-2019), 215 private wells (commonly known as “artesian wells”) provide water to Saint‑Lazare homes. The water intended for human consumption must be of good quality and must meet the standards set in the Regulation respecting the quality of drinking water. The owner of an individual well or small network (servicing less than 21 people) is responsible for ensuring that the water is of good quality and safe for human consumption. The owner’s responsibilities are listed in the Ministry’s guide. Private well owners are responsible to ensure the water is safe for consumption according to the standards of the Ministry of Environment and Climate Change (website).

Mandatory identification of a watering well or
other alternative sources of untreated water supply

The owner of a private well is not required to comply with the by-law on the use of water distributed by the municipal aqueduct network as stipulated in By‑Law no 667 relative to the Outdoor use of water distributed by the municipal aqueduct network (available here), however, he/she must obtain, at no charge, a sign at the urban/environment service counter.

The sign must be placed on the property so as to be visible from the street at all times.

Outdoor use of town treated water (watering, pools, washing, sprinkler systems, etc.)

Outdoor use of town treated water (watering, pools, washing, sprinkler systems, etc.)
Producing potable water for human consumption is one of the most expensive services a city offers its residents. The water that flows from your tap doesn’t magically get there.

In Saint-Lazare, this water comes exclusively from groundwater collected by municipal wells.

To reduce waste, the city regulates the outdoor use of the water it processes. Residents must respect the days and hours of outdoor use of this water and must obtain permits in some cases. View the full text of the by‑law 667.

PDF   A sheet summarizing the by-law is also provided.




Outdoor use of town treated water


Automatic sprinkler system Effective March 18, 2020, automatic (underground) watering systems now require the following devices:
  • An automatic moisture detector or an automatic shut-off device in case of rain to prevent the system from turning on

  • A backflow valve to prevent any contamination of the drinking water distribution network

  • An electric valve activated by an electric control mechanism to control the automatic sprinkling or cycle control

  • A handle or gate valve accessible from the exterior to cut-off the flow of water in case of breakage or emergency
Any automatic watering system installed prior to March 18, 2020, shall be upgraded, replaced or decommissioned by May 31, 2021.


Outdoor use of (potable) water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network

Quality

Quality
The information provided here has been simplified and is offered for educational purposes only.

Quality control of the water distributed by the municipal aqueduct network
As part of the routine operations of a treatment facility, several water quality tests are conducted each week in accordance with the Regulation respecting the quality of drinking water. The samples drawn at various points on the networks undergo a series of physico-chemical and bacteriological tests conducted by an independent laboratory accredited by the Ministry of Sustainable Development, Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (MDDELCC). The results of all the water analyses are automatically sent to the MDDELCC without exception. This is a standard procedure that ensures that the strictest quality standards are met in the treatment and distribution of water.

Fluoride
Fluoride is not added to the water supplied by the Town and the water drawn from our wells naturally contains very little or none.

Lead
In Saint-Lazare, the presence of lead in the drinking water distributed by the aqueduct network is mainly attributable to the water main pipes of buildings built before 1975, and more often before 1955. These buildings, registered on a municipal list, represent less than 10% of the buildings on the territory.

Each year, the City samples water directly from the tap of single-family residences, and residential buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1975, according to the sampling protocol of the Guide d'évaluation et d'intervention relatif au suivi du plomb et du cuivre dans l'eau potable du Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques (MELCC). The most recent measurements show a maximum concentration of 1 µg/L. Health Canada’s maximum acceptable lead concentration standard in drinking water is 5 µg/L, a precautionary measure to protect public health.

Note it is the owner of the residence who is responsible to verify the condition of his/her residential water pipes. He/she may use a plumber to find out the composition of his/her pipes or joints. In the event the property does have lead service lines, he/she will be able to register the property to be sampled according to the guide. He/she will also be able to have his/her water tested, at his/her own expense, by an accredited laboratory, if he/she wishes to.

Iron and manganese
Iron and manganese are not considered hazardous to our health in the concentrations normally found in nature and in the concentrations released in the distribution network.

Testing for iron and manganese is not mandatory under the Regulation respecting the quality of drinking water of the Ministry of Sustainable Development, Environment and the Fight against Climate Change (MDDELCC).

Although it is not mandatory, regular testing is carried out to determine iron and manganese concentrations so as to maintain the aesthetic quality of the water when it leaves the treatment plants before its distribution.

Water’s aesthetic quality
The one-way rinsing of the potable water network across the whole municipal network is the most efficient way to remove iron and manganese deposits.

The Town carries out a one-way rinsing operation in the spring on part of the network and in the fall on the other parts.

Yellowish or brownish tinge
Water drawn from deep wells, as is the case in Saint-Lazare, naturally contains metallic elements such as iron and manganese. These elements are usually not oxidized since they have had little or no contact with oxygen. Although the non-oxidized manganese and iron contained in water drawn from deep wells are naturally colourless, they take on a yellowish or brownish tinge when in contact with the permanganate (Saddlebrook treatment plant) and the sodium hypochlorite (Saddlebrook and Sainte-Angélique treatment plants) used as precipitating and disinfecting agents. This change in colour is caused by the oxidizing ability of both these products. When iron and manganese are oxidized, their form is altered. This leads, among other things, to higher density. Therefore, they tend to precipitate to form deposits in water mains and other equipment. Although the treatment plants filter most of the precipitated iron and manganese before the water reaches the distribution network, a small proportion may end up in the network and accumulate inside the water mains over time.

Yellowish or brownish episodes
Yellowish and brownish episodes may occur:
  • As a result of unidirectional and periodic flushing of water mains to remove accumulations of manganese and iron particles from walls

  • The use of a fire hydrant during an emergency response

  • When a drinking water main breaks

  • During higher potable water uses during morning, evening or weekend rush hours

  • When filling pools

  • During the excessive watering of lawns
Consumption of yellowish or brownish water
Although we do not recommend drinking brownish or yellowish-coloured water mainly because of the taste and smell that can be modified, coloured water can be used for other daily tasks.

Washing during flushing periods
It is not recommended to use coloured water to wash white clothing during or after a network rinse, as it is likely the clothing will be stained, especially if bleach is used. Products that remove rust stains on various surfaces exist and are sold in hardware stores.

Let the water run
If a yellowish or brownish water episode occurs at a residence, the only way to remedy this situation is to let the cold water run from the tap (bath) until it becomes clear.

Streams and waterways

Streams and waterways
Streams and waterways management
Since 2006, the Government of Quebec has mandated the MRC’s to regulate all matters relating to the flow of water from streams and waterways.

Residents are encourage to visit the website of the MRC de Vaudreuil-Soulanges, as well as read the policy to that effect.

Studies, plans, reports and presentations

Études, plans, rapports et présentations
All documents provided here are available in French only

PRÉSENTATION PUBLIQUE DE TECHNOREM DU 4 DÉCEMBRE 2018
Implications de la zone de recharge de l’aquifère rocheux capté par les puits P-10,
P-11 et P-12 sur le projet de développement de la zone AE-002, Saint-Lazare, Québec

PDF RAPPORT ANNUEL SUR LA GESTION DE L'EAU POTABLE 2018
18 novembre 2019



PDF IMPLICATIONS DE LA ZONE DE RECHARGE DE L’AQUIFÈRE ROCHEUX CAPTÉ PAR LES PUITS P‑10,
P‑11 ET P‑12 SUR LE PROJET DE DÉVELOPPEMENT DE LA ZONE AE‑002, SAINT‑LAZARE, QUÉBEC

Novembre 2018
File size: 45.1 MB
*Document accessible en vertu de la résolution numéro 11-420-18.


PDF ESSAIS DE POMPAGE DE LONGUE DURÉE AUX PUITS P‑10, P‑11 ET P‑12 DU SECTEUR DE LA PINIÈRE
ET MODÉLISATION NUMÉRIQUE D’ÉCOULEMENT DE L’AQUIFÈRE – ÉTUDE HYDROGÉOLOGIQUE

Novembre 2018
File size: 62.4 MB


PDF MISE À JOUR DU MODÈLE MATHÉMATIQUE DE L’ÉCOULEMENT DES EAUX
SOUTERRAINES SUITE À LA RÉALISATION DE L’ESSAI DE POMPAGE DE LONGUE DURÉE DES PUITS P‑10,
P‑11 ET P‑12, SAINT‑LAZARE, QUÉBEC

Novembre 2018
File size: 56.7 MB


PDF ÉTUDE HYDROGÉOLOGIQUE DE L’AQUIFÈRE DU ROC DANS LE SECTEUR DE LA RUE ROBERT ET
DE LA PLACE DES CÈDRES, SAINT‑LAZARE, QUÉBEC

Juillet 2015
File size: 22,3 MB


PDF MISE À JOUR DU PLAN DE GESTION ET D’EXPLOITATION DES RESSOURCES EN EAU SOUTERRAINE À SAINT‑LAZARE, QUÉBEC
Janvier 2014
File size: 68.9 MB

Treatment plants - potable water

Treatment plants - potable water
Did you know?
  • Producing potable water for human consumption is one of the most expensive services a city offers its residents

  • In Saint-Lazare, this water comes exclusively from groundwater

  • According to the Water Interpretation Centre (C.I.EAU), an organization whose mission is to promote the protection and use of water, it costs about $1.50 to treat and distribute 1,000 litres of water, or 15¢ per 100 ml

  • During the summer season, mainly due to excessive lawn watering, this cost translates into several tens of thousands of dollars each day!

  • It should be noted that each groundwater source used is limited in its ability to provide water

  • All the more important not to waste it, it’s like throwing money down the drain and mostly in your lawn!
Usine de traitement Sainte-Angélique
    Sainte-Angélique treatment plant
  • The Sainte-Angélique Treatment Plant was originally built in 1994 to reduce iron and manganese naturally contained in water and serve 8,000 residents

  • In 2013, the plant is optimized at a cost of $10,900,000 to increase its filtration capacity from 10,400 m3/day to 19,000 m3/day to serve more than 14,000 residents

  • Optimization increased the water supply from 2,350 m3 to 3,450 m3

  • Water is filtered through a biological filter, a chemical-free treatment

  • The Sainte-Angélique plant is fed by raw water pumped from the groundwater by a several municipal wells

  • Once the water is filtered and chlorinated, the water is stored in a reservoir with a 3,450,000 litres capacity, the equivalent of more than 120 18-foot above-ground pools or 1 Olympic pool; this reserve must be used only for essential needs (drinking, cooking, showering, washing our clothes, etc.) during peak periods and in case of fire.
The last open door at the Sainte-Angélique treatment plant took place in 2015.
View the contents of the day (PDF). In Frecnh only

Saddlebrook treatment plant



Usine de traitement Saddlebrook
  • Information to come

Treatment plants - waste water

Treatment plants - waste water
Coming soon

Watering ban (reasons and bans in effect)

Watering ban (reasons and ban in force)
A water ban was in force since June 19, 2020. It has been lifted on August 11, 2020.

The City Council may order a ban on watering in all cases where the health or safety of the population is in danger or the City’s equipment can be seriously damaged. This danger results in:
  • Prolonged absence of rain (prolonged drought)
  • Overuse of drinking water reserves (such as illegal watering of lawns)
Watering bans are communicated using several means of communication, including the newsletter, the website, and social media.

Water-saving products (rain barrel, toilet, kits)

Water-saving products (rain barrel, toilet, kits)
The City offers a financial assistance to purchase:
  • A rain barrel
  • A low-flow toilet
  • Water and energy saving products
Visit the financial assistance section.

Last updated: 08/14/2020
Tous droits réservés, Ville de Saint-Lazare © 2002-2020
1960, chemin Sainte-Angélique, Saint-Lazare (Québec), J7T 3A3
Telephone: 450 424-8000

The Town ·  Municipal services ·  Things to do ·  History, maps & statistics ·  Environment ·  Transportation & public works ·  Public safety  ·   Contact us