IMAGE - Avis d’ébullition
Boil water advisory – In effect, lifts and precautions
Boil water advisories – In effect, lifts and precautions
Advisories in effect – see below

The "3-day minimum" rule
A preventative boil water advisory is usually in effect for a minimum of three (3) days which is the time required to conduct new analyses and obtain the results.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315
Residents are asked to check the recorded message at 450-424-8000, extension 315 for boil water advisories and lifts as well as the table below.

Precautionary measures to take during an advisory
  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least one (1) minute prior to consumption or use bottled water
  2. Water that has been boiled for one minute or bottled water must be used for the following activities until you are advised to the contrary:
    • Brushing teeth and rinsing the mouth
    • Drinking and preparing beverages
    • Preparing infant formula and baby food
    • Washing and preparing food that will be eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.)
    • Preparing food that does not require prolonged cooking (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
    • Making ice cubes
  3. Throw out ice cubes (do not forget refrigerator water dispenser tanks), beverages and food prepared with unboiled tap water
  4. You can use unboiled tap water for the following activities:
    • Washing dishes with hot water, making sure you dry them well
    • Washing clothes, showering and bathing
    • Make sure young children do not swallow water while bathing or while you wash them with a face cloth


Advisories in effect
(see precautions to take below the table)
Please call 450-424-8000 ext. 315 to know about the current boil water advisories Please call 450-424-8000 ext. 315 to know about the current boil water advisories Please call 450-424-8000 ext. 315 to know about the current boil water advisories
Reason Tuesday, March 29, 2022
Aqueduct repair: water cut followed by a preventive boil water advisory
Wednesday, April 6, 2022
Aqueduct repair: water cut followed by a preventive boil water advisory
 
Streets concerned Rue des Explorateurs (a portion of) Rue des Aventuriers Rue Saint-Jean  
Additional information The properties concerned receive a door hanger indicating the steps to follow. The properties concerned receive a door hanger indicating the steps to follow.  
 Status Lifted as of Tuesday, April 5, 9 a.m. Lifted as of Friday, April 8, 4 p.m.  

Last updated: 04/08/2022
Tous droits réservés, Ville de Saint-Lazare © 2002-2022
1960, chemin Sainte-Angélique, Saint-Lazare (Québec), J7T 3A3
Telephone: 450 424-8000

The Town ·  Municipal services ·  Things to do ·  History, maps & statistics ·  Environment ·  Transportation & public works ·  Public safety  ·   Contact us