Page tools



Last updated: 05/09/2019
IMAGE - Réseaux d’aqueducs de Saint-Lazare (copy)
Boil water advisory

Informative videos


Boil water advisories
Which precautions must be taken when a boil water advisory is issued How will I be informed of
a boil water advisory

Emergency aqueduct work and water cut followed by a preventative water boil advisory

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED AS OF MONDAY, MAY 13th, at 3:40 p.m.

Date:
Thursday, May 9th, 2019

Nature of the work: emergency aqueduct works and temporary emergency water outage in order to repair a water leak, followed by a preventative water boiling advisory notice in effect on Thursday, May 9th, 2019.

Time frame: a notice has been distributed to the home owners and institutions touched by the water cut and preventative water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.

Areas touched by the work: Only the occupants of properties/institutions directly affected by this work will receive a door hanger. AS a precautionnary mesure, the occupants are asked to boil their tap water at least one minute before consuming it. Residents who do not receive that notification are not affected.

Streets:

  • Bordelais (de Saint-Louis à Rouleau)

    Rue Westwood

    Rue des sportifs

    Rue Hunt

    Rue des Érables

    Place des feuillis

    Place de Monaco

    Rue Nice

    Evergreen Elementary School & Westwood Junior High

 

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

What do I do when a boil water advisory is issued?

Necessary measures

  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to consumption or use bottled water.
  2. Water that has been boiled for one minute or bottled water must be used for the following activities until you are advised to the contrary:
    • Brushing teeth and rinsing the mouth;
    • Drinking and preparing beverages;
    • Preparing infant formula and baby food;
    • Washing and preparing food that will be eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
    • Preparing food that does not require prolonged cooking (canned soups, desserts, etc.);
    • Making ice cubes;
  3. Throw out ice cubes (do not forget refrigerator water dispenser tanks), beverages and food prepared with unboiled tap water.
  4. You can use unboiled tap water for the following activities:
    • Washing dishes with hot water, making sure you dry them well; Washing clothes, showering and bathing. Make sure young children do not swallow water while bathing or wash them with a face cloth.

Schools, businesses, stores and other establishments in the area concerned: inform your customers that the water is not fit for human consumption. Shut off all water fountains and post notices where tap water remains available.

In which circumstances does the city issue a preventive boil water advisory?

During works or repairs that will require local interruption of the flow of water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network
The Town issues a boil water advisory when works or repairs, planned or not, may require the interruption of the flow of water distributed by a municipal aqueduct network (Sainte-Angélique, Saddlebrook or Saint-Louis networks). 

When requested by the Ministry of Sustainable Development, Environment, Wildlife and Parks (MDDEFP)
The Town issues a boil water advisory at the MDDEFP’s request when analyses conducted by an independent laboratory (accredited by the MDDEFP) on a sample of raw water (drawn before being treated) are inconclusive.

How am I informed of a preventive boil advisory?

Door hangers
Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally, the Town distributes door hangers to all the homes concerned.  When a boil water advisory is issued for all users on a specific municipal network, the Town will not distribute door hangers but will send a community alert*.

*ACS automated call system: The Town has acquired a tool that will enable it to deliver important notices to the whole community by telephone. Residents who register their phone number (land line, cellular phone or smart phone) will be informed by telephone. Register now.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315
Each time a boil water advisory is issued locally or for all users on a specific municipal network, the Town records a message at extension 315 (450 424-8000).

Neslwetters (e-notices)
The Town does not send out a newsletter for a boil water advisory issued locally or affecting only a small, contained area. 

The Town only sends out a newsletter when all users on a specific aqueduct network are affected by a boil water advisory or a veryf large number of people is affected. The Town has three (3) aqueduct networks, namely the Sainte-Angélique (Haut and Bas), Saddlebrook and Saint-Louis networks. Approximately 4,800 homes are connected to the Sainte-Angélique network, 1,200 to the Saddlebrook network and slightly more than 300 to the Saint-Louis network. The rest are serviced by wells or private aqueducts for which the Town is not responsible.

Signs at the town entrances and at entrances to the affected residential area(s)
When all users on a network are affected, the Town also posts signs at the entrances of the residential areas concerned and at some town entrances depending on the network concerned.

Website
The Town keeps this section of its website up-to-date.  

 

Water cut followed by a preventative water boil advisory


VALLÉE-CHALINE: EXTENDED WATER CUT
May 2nd update, 5:45 p.m.

The Town of Saint-Lazare would like to inform the residents of the Vallée-Chaline sector that the water cut will be extended until about 8 p.m., tonight on Thursday, May 2, 2019. A preventative water boil advisory will follow, as announced earlier.


During the aqueduct network that started on Thursday, May 2, 2019, the public works team encountered a problem that forced the closure of water in the entire Vallée-Chaline sector, with the exception of properties located on Chemin Saint-Louis.

Additional interruptions may occur during the day.

All occupants are asked to boil their tap water at least one minute before consuming it.


This preventative boil water advisory is expected to be in effect until the end of the day on Monday, May 6.

We invite you to visit the city’s website at www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullitionsaintlazare or call 450-424-8000 ext 315 to be informed of the official boil water advisory lift.

We apologize for these inconveniences and thank you for your patience.

Planned water cut followed by a preventative water boil advisory

Date: Thursday, May 1st, 2019, between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m. Preventative water boil advisory will start after the water cut, at 5 p.m.

Nature of the work: planned aqueduct network, followed by a preventative water boil advisory

Time frame: a notice has been distributed to the home owners touched by the water cut and preventative water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.

Areas touched by the work: Vallée-Chaline SectorOnly those occupants of properties directly affected by this work will receive a notice at home. Residents who do not receive this notification are not affected.

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Preventative water boil advisory

*Preventative water boil advisory lifted as of Wednesday, May 1st, 2019, at 2:50 p.m.

Date: Wednesday, April 24, 2019
 
Residences affected: the residences of Rue des Violettes (Marguerites), between Chemin Sainte-Angelique and Rue Denis, as well as those located between des Violettes and des Lilas.

Time frame: a door hanger has been distributed to the home owners touched by the preventative water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.

How am I informed the advisory's been lifted?

The "3-day minimum" rule
A boil water advisory is usually in effect for a minimum of three (3) days which is the time required to conduct new analyses and obtain the results.

Pre-recorded message at extension 315

Residents are asked to check the pre-recorded message at 450-424-8000, extension 315.

Website
Residents are asked to consult this section of our website on a regular basis.

Newsletters (e-notices) and community alert
When the boil water advisory concerns all users on an aqueduct network, the Town sends out a newsletter.


Preventative water boil advisory

*Preventative water boil advisory lifted as of Friday, April 5th, 3 p.m. Thank you!

Date: Wednesday, April 9th, 2019

Nature of the work: aqueduct network repair forces a water cut, follows a preventative water boil advisory

Time frame: a door hanger has been distributed to the home owners touched by the preventative water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.

Areas touched by the work: Chemin Sainte-Angélique, between Rue du Puit and Blueberry Hill, including Rue de la Paix.

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Preventative water boil advisory


*Preventative water boil advisory lifted as of Friday, March 15th, 3 p.m. Thank you!

Date: Wednesday, March 13th, 2019

Nature of the work: emergency repair forces a water cut 

Time frame: a door hanger has been distributed to the home owners touched by the preventative water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.

Areas touched by the work: Place Surrey

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315

Preventive water boil advisory


Preventative water boil near 2055 Sainte-Angelique is now lifted. The analysis results comply to the standards.

Date of the preventative water boil advisory: Wednesday, February 20th, 2019
Nature of the work: emergency repair
Time frame : a door hanger was distributed to the home owners touched by the preventative  water boil advisory. Please refer to it for precautionnary measures.
Areas touched by the work: 
Affected streets:
  • Rue Sainte-Angélique between Rue Rozon and Rue Charles-Goulet
  • Rue Michel
  • Rue Karl
  • Rue Richard
  • Rue de la famille
  • Rue Stéphane
  • Rue Sainte-Marie, left of Rue Charles-Goulet
  • Rue Charles-Goulet 

Information: www.ville.saint-lazare.qc.ca/en/avisdebullition and 450-424-8000 ext. 315
Ville de Saint-Lazare © 2002-2019
1960, chemin Sainte-Angélique, Saint-Lazare (Québec), J7T 3A3
Telephone: 450 424-8000

The Town ·  Municipal services ·  Things to do ·  History, maps & statistics ·  Environment ·  Transportation & public works ·  Public safety  ·   Contact us